Menu Close

Daily Schedule

Saturday, September 21 9 AM – 12 Noon
and Monday, September 22 4 – 8 PM

Accepting all exhibits except Animals, Prepared Food, Field Crops, Flowers and Horticulture.

Wednesday September 25 4 – 8 PM
and Thursday, September 26 8 – 10:30 AM                                             

Accepting Animals, Prepared Foods, Field Crops, Cut Flowers, and Horticulture ONLY.

Thursday, September 26

Queen of the Fair
Courtney Hobbs – Queen of the Fair

4:00 PM  Gates Open
5:00 PM  Powers Great American Midways Opens
5:30 PM  Agricadabra Magic Show – Pavilion
6:00 PM  Open Junior Market Hog Show
6:00 PM  Hog Diggidy Dog Show – Center Stage
6:30 PM  Ember Fire Arts – Pavilion
7:00 PM  Queen of the Fair – Entertainment Arena
7:00 PM  Agricadabra Magic Show – Pavilion
8:00 PM  Hog Diggidy Dog Show – Center Stage
8:30 PM  Ember Fire Arts – Pavilion
9:00 PM  Grayson Matchett (Comedy Hypnotist) Pavilion

Other Attractions
            Kid’s Club – Youth Barn
            Vintage Farm Equipment – Food Court Area

Friday, September 27

10:30 AM – 1 PM  Special Populations
            Gates not open to General Public
4:00 PM  Gates Open
5:00 PM  Powers Great American Midways Opens
5:30 PM  Math Contest – Entertainment Arena
5:30 PM  Agricadabra Magic Show – Pavilion
6:00 PM  Open Junior Market Goat Show
6:00 PM  Hog Diggidy Dog Show – Center Stage
6:30 PM  Ember Fire Arts – Pavilion
7:00 PM  Agricadabra Magic Show – Pavilion
8:00 PM  Hog Diggidy Dog Show – Center Stage
8:30 PM  Ember Fire Arts – Pavilion
9:00 PM  Grayson Matchett (Comedy Hypnotist) Pavilion

Other Attractions
            Kid’s Club – Youth Barn
            Vintage Farm Equipment – Food Court Area

Saturday, September 28

11 AM  Gates Open
12:00 Noon  Powers Great American Midways Opens
12:00 Noon  Open Junior Market Lamb Show
1:00 PM  Hog Diggidy Dog Show – Center Stage
2:00 PM  Agricadabra Magic Show – Pavilion
3:00 PM  Ember Fire Arts – Pavilion
4:00 PM  Hog Diggidy Dog Show – Center Stage
5:00 PM  Agricadabra Magic Show – Pavilion
6:00 PM  Ember Fire Arts – Pavilion
7:00 PM  Hog Diggidy Dog Show  – Center Stage
8:00 PM  Ember Fire Arts – Pavilion
8:30 PM  Grayson Matchett, Comedy Hypnotist – Pavilion

Other Attractions
            Kid’s Club – Youth Barn
            Vintage Farm Equipment – Food Court Area

Sunday, September 29

1:00 PM  Gates Open
1:00 PM  Powers Great American Midways Opens
1:00 PM  Open Junior Beef Heifer Show followed
                By Open Junior Beef Steer Show
1:00 PM  Agricadabra Magic Show – Center Stage
2:00 PM  Ember Fire Arts – Pavilion
2:30 PM  Hog Diggidy Dog Show – Center Stage
3:00 PM  Carolina the Band – Pavilion
4:30 PM  Ember Fire Arts – Pavilion
5:00 PM  Hog Diggidy Dog – Center Stage
6:00 PM  Carolina the Band – Pavilion
7:00 PM  Abricadabra Magic Show – Pavilion
7:30 PM  Hog Diggidy Dog Show – Center Stage
8:00 PM  Ember Fire Arts
8:30 PM  Grayson Matchett, Comedy Hypnotist – Pavilion

Other Attractions
            Kid’s Club – Youth Barn
            Vintage Farm Equipment – Food Court Area

Monday, September 30

4:00 PM  Gates Open
5:00 PM  Powers Great American Midways Opens
5:30 PM  Carpentry Contest  – Educ Showplace
5:30 PM  HOSA Spelling Contest – Entertain. Arena
5:30 PM  Agricadabra Magic Show – Pavilion
6:00 PM  On the Spot Lego Contest – Youth Barn
6:00 PM  Hog Diggidy Dog Show – Center Stage
6:30 PM  Ember Fire Arts – Pavilion
7:00 PM  Agricadabra Magic Show – Pavilion
8:00 PM  Hog Diggidy Dog Show – Center Stage
8:30 PM  Ember Fire Arts – Pavilion
9:00 PM  Grayson Matchett (Comedy Hypnotist) Pavilion

Other Attractions
            Kid’s Club – Youth Barn
            Vintage Farm Equipment – Food Court

Tuesday, October 1

8 AM – 12 Noon 2nd Flower Show Entries Accepted

Wayne UNC Health Care Senior Day – (Free admission for ages 60 and above) Gates Open at 12 Noon for Special Senior Programs.  Most of the fair will not open until 4 PM.

12:00 Noon  Pie Baking Contest – Pavilion
3:00 PM  Salute to Senior Citizens
4:00 PM  Gates Open
4:30 PM  Livestock Skillathon – Livestock Shelter
5:00 PM  Powers Great American Midways Opens
5:30 PM  Agricadabra Magic Show – Pavilion
5:30 PM  Junior Chicken Show – Livestock Barn
6:00 PM  Spelling Contest – Grades 3-8  Ent Arena
6:00 PM  Hog Diggidy Dog Show – Center Stage
6:30 PM  Ember Fire Arts – Pavilion
7:00 PM  Agricadabra Magic Show – Pavilion
8:00 PM  Hog Diggidy Dog Show – Center Stage
8:30 PM  Ember Fire Arts – Pavilion
9:00 PM  Grayson Matchett (Comedy Hypnotist) Pavilion

Other Attractions

Kid’s Club – Youth Barn
            Vintage Farm Equipment – Food Court Area

Wednesday, October 2

4:00 PM  Gates Open
4:30 PM  Grades K-2 Talent Show – Ent. Arena
5:00 PM  Powers Great American Midways Opens
5:00 PM  Cheerleading Contest – Grandstand
5:30 PM  Agricadabra Magic Show – Pavilion
6:00 PM  Hog Diggidy Dog Show – Center Stage
6:30 PM  Ember Fire Arts – Pavilion
7:00 PM  Grades Grades 3-5 Talent Show – Ent Arena
7:00 PM  Agricadabra Magic Show – Pavilion
8:00 PM  Hog Diggidy Dog Show – Center Stage
8:30 PM  Ember Fire Arts – Pavilion
9:00 PM  Grayson Matchett (Comedy Hypnotist) Pavilion

Strolling Entertainment
            Rock-it the Robot

Other Attractions
            Kid’s Club – Youth Barn
            Vintage Farm Equipment – Food Court Area

Thursday, October 3

4:00 PM  Gates Open
4:00 PM  Tractor Operator’s Contest – Grandstand
4:30 PM  Talent Show (Grades 6-8) Entertainment Arena
5:00 PM  Powers Great American Midways Opens
5:30 PM  Horse Shows – Livestock Shelter
5:30 PM  Drafting Contest – White Building
5:30 PM  Agricadabra Magic Show – Pavilion
6:00 PM  Hog Diggidy Dog Show – Center Stage
6:30 PM  Ember Fire Arts – Pavilion
7:00 PM  Grades Grades 9-12 Talent Show – Ent Arena
7:00 PM  Agricadabra Magic Show – Pavilion
8:00 PM  Hog Diggidy Dog Show – Center Stage
8:30 PM  Ember Fire Arts – Pavilion
9:00 PM  Grayson Matchett (Comedy Hypnotist) Pavilion

Strolling Entertainment
            Rock-it the Robot

Other Attractions
            Kid’s Club – Youth Barn
            Vintage Farm Equipment – Food Court Area

Friday, October 4

4:00 PM  Gates Open
5:00 PM  Powers Great American Midways Opens
5:30 PM  Science Contest – Entertainment Arena
5:30 PM  Agricadabra Magic Show – Pavilion
6:00 PM  Hog Diggidy Dog Show – Center Stage
6:30 PM  Ember Fire Arts – Pavilion
7:00 PM  Agricadabra Magic Show – Pavilion
8:00 PM  Hog Diggidy Dog Show – Center Stage
8:30 PM  Ember Fire Arts – Pavilion
9:00 PM  Grayson Matchett (Comedy Hypnotist) Pavilion

Strolling Entertainment
            Rock-it the Robot

Other Attractions
            Kid’s Club – Youth Barn
            Vintage Farm Equipment – Food Court Area

Saturday, October 5

11:00 AM  Gates Open
12:00 Noon Powers Great American Midways Opens
12:00 Noon  Demolition Derby – Grandstand
1:00 PM  Hog Diggidy Dog Show – Center Stage
2:00 PM  Agricadabra Magic Show – Pavilion
3:00 PM  Ember Fire Arts – Pavilion
4:00 PM  Hog Diggidy Dog Show – Center Stage
5:00 PM  Agricadabra Magic Show – Pavilion
6:00 PM  Ember Fire Arts – Pavilion
7:00 PM  Hog Diggidy Dog Show  – Center Stage
8:00 PM  Ember Fire Arts – Pavilion
8:30 PM  Grayson Matchett, Comedy Hypnotist – Pavilion

Strolling Entertainment
            Rock-it the Robot

Other Attractions
            Kid’s Club – Youth Barn
            Vintage Farm Equipment – Food Court Area

Sunday, October 6

8:00 AM  Release all livestock entries
2:00 – 4:00 PM  Release all other entries and exhibits.